EB-2: Advanced Degree

In order to qualify for an Advanced Degree EB-2, the job an individual applies for must require an advanced degree and the individual must possess such a degree or its equivalent (a baccalaureate degree plus 5 years progressive work experience in the field).

An Advanced Degree EB-2 requires the following documentation:

  • An official academic record showing that you have a U.S. advanced degree or a foreign equivalent degree, or
  • An official academic record showing that you have a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree and
  • Letters from current or former employers showing that you have at least 5 years of progressive post-baccalaureate work experience in the specialty.

Employment-based, second-preference petitions must generally require an approved individual labor certification from the Department of Labor. In order to qualify for an Advanced Degree EB-2 visa, an individual’s employer must file the petition. The Manne Law Firm can help employers interested in filing an EB-2 petition. Please contact us to learn more and to schedule a consultation.