EB-3 is a category for United States employment-based permanent residency for skilled workers, professionals, or other workers. Labor certification and a permanent, full-time job offer are required to qualify for an EB-3 visa.

Skilled Workers are defined as individuals whose job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature. In order to qualify for an EB-3 visa as a Skilled Worker, the following is required:

  • 2 years of job experience or training
  • Individual must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States

Professionals are defined as individuals whose job requires at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent and are a member of the professions. In order to qualify for an EB-3 visa as a Professional, the following is required:

  • Possession a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign degree equivalent, and that a baccalaureate degree is the normal requirement for entry into the occupation
  • Individual must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States
  • Education and experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree

Other Workers is a subcategory for individuals performing unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature. In order to qualify for an EB-3 visa as under the Other Workers category, the following is required:

  • Individual must be capable, at the time the petition is filed on your behalf, of performing unskilled labor (requiring less than 2 years training or experience), that is not of a temporary or seasonal nature
  • Individual must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States

To apply for an EB-3 visa, an individual’s employer must file the petition. The Manne Law Firm can help employers interested in filing an EB-3. Please contact us to learn more and to schedule a consultation.